CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 873503

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven garments from China

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of California Gold Rush, Inc. Styles 83908 and 83909/83910 are ladies' garments each style consisting of a jumper, a shirt and an unattached tie. The jumpers are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. Both jumpers are identical in construction. The jumper reaches mid-thigh and features a full front opening secured by six metal buttons; pockets at the waist and a deep V-neckline in front. The back of the garment features an attached, adjustable self-belt at the waist. The garment lacks coverage for wear without the shirts or other outerwear garments. The shirts are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The shirts feature full front openings secured by five buttons; mid-length sleeves and a collar with a thread loop attached at the back of the neck. The tie for style 83908 is manufactured from a 60 percent polyester/40 percent cotton woven tapestry fabric. The tie for style 83909/83910 is manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. Both ties measure 48 inches in length and 2 inches in width and taper to a point at one end. The ties feature a tacked on loop which simulates a knot and allows the wearer to adjust the fit around the neck.

As requested your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear;

other garments: other garments women's or girls': of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The shirts and ties constitute a set and their applicable subheading will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other; with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's, with a duty rate of 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359, the shirts fall within textile category designation 341. The tie for style 83908 falls within textile category designation 659 from subheading 6215.20.0000 and the tie for style 83909/83910 falls within textile category designation 359 from subheading 6215.90.0015. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport